An Analysis of the Communications Indecency Act of 1996
[…] So the stated intent of the CDA will be accomplished WITHOUT ANY GOVERNMENT REGULATION AT ALL!

SO WHY DO WE NEED TO HAVE A WHOLE LOT OF GOVERNMENT INTERFERENCE AND REGULATION OF A MEDIUM WHEN IT IS NOT NEEDED AT ALL?

(Sorry for the shouting, but I do get a little worked up about this. I am, after all, a conservative at heart :-)


The amendments to section 1462 of title 18 are another question entirely. The language--"any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character"--sounds extremely broad, but in fact it is not.